Uncategorized

Spring Into Action ! πŸŒ»πŸ“πŸ’ͺπŸ»πŸ‘‘πŸ’•

Heyyyyyyy honey buns ! How are you! It’s officially April 6th what in the world, times just flying by ! I can just remember when I started my blog, just before Christmas and I can say I’m loving it! I can’t wait to finish from uni so I can finally breath! But honestly I’ve met some amazing women who I can say are my friends! You know who you are haha ! Also to you too for reading my blog so thank you so much for this! 

Omg I am a bit giddy though I managed to buy 4 of Kylie Jenner’s Lip Kits 😍 Which are 22, Candy K, Mary Jo K and Poise K ! Arghh I’m so excited for when they arrive in going to do such a cute post about them ! If you did manage to get any kits please tell me what was it like getting your order! Also It was my first attempt and I think it went super smooth! Just think I worked myself up for nothing ! 
 

The four Kylie Jenner Lip Kits i managed to order. I bought 22, Candy K, Mary Jo K and Poise K!!
 

Anyways today I’m not gonna blab on as I tend to do before I get into a post. I do tend to chatter ALOT, now thinking about this πŸ˜‚ Haha but that’s just me I like to talk to you all. I just think in some sense it’s like my personal contact with you, so your able to get the type of person I am! Soooo Ima just gonna get straight into it! 
  

Ok my honey buns as I have mentioned before it’s now April yaaaay! Which means it’s Spring time, can we say hello sun haha?! Maybe not but even so we can’t allow the weather to be a excuse, as it’s time to start goal planning about health and fitness! I am, as I personally know that your health is your wealth and this is something you must remeber ! I decided I wanted to get more healthy and continue it from now on! Being healthy not only helps you physically but mentally too. It’s so important to have a healthy mind! I can’t stress enough about this to you all! 
Your body is your home, so why are you burning it down? Ask you self this question ! 



So here’s some tips from me on how you can Spring Into Action !! Catchy title eh πŸ˜‚

  
Firstly you HAVE to take the basic steps and look after your insides! So here’s a few tips on what you should drink to help the process! 

  


BRITA Marella Water Filter

  

I loveeee water, I drink it all the time ! It’s something which I can’t live without. I thought I was always being healthy drinking tap water, but sadly this isn’t the case! Tap water is cleaned by various chemicals so that bacteria and microorganisms are no longer contaminating the water. 

Chemicals such as:

  • Sodium Silicofluoride 
  • Aluminium Sulphate
  • Liquified Chlorine
  • Fluorosilicic Sulphate 

All the above are present in tap water – yes the water you and myself have drank! Have you ever seen the state of the insides of a kettle over time due to the tap water? Well imagine the effects it has inside are bodies! The common effects caused by tap water are weight gain, aged skin, hair loss and much more! You would never ever think this could happen from tap water! Also let’s not forget if your houses where built in the Victirian era which would be before 1970s, then it’s most likely your water pipes are made from lead pipes. Here is another example of how your water is being contaminated! It’s interesting suff isn’t it cause just like me I thought water was water, it’s harmless and it’s good for us! But theirs a lot more to it than that! 

Just thinking about it makes me feel sick! However I then found out more about water filters and then I invested in a BRITA WATER FILTER!



  

Not only does it provide you with better tasting water, it is the healthiest option to get water into your body! Drinking from a water filter protects you from all them chemicals and bacteria. I can’t even describe the taste of the filtered water to you ! Theirs no weird moist smell or weird taste, honestly ladies I never realised their was such a difference until now ! It tastes more natural it’s really weird – but in a good way! 

  

  
Instead of buying bottled water from your local shops, you can also make your very own bottled water. It will be waaaay more pure too ! Other benifits of filtered water is for growing children it helps developing their immune systems. Also another handy trick, you can cook with this filtered water also. 
I’m in love with this BRITA water filter. It’s so easy to use! All you do is fill the water up and it begins filtering! Also at the top of the lid theirs a little panel, this will tell you when your filter needs changing ! It’s sizing can fit in all fridges I think so you can have it chilled! And plus it was on offer at Tesco for Β£10!!!! 


Green Tea

Green tea is surprisingly filled with antioxidants and nutrients. It’s been scientifically proven to increase fat burning weight loss, as it helps speed up your metabolism rate. 

  

Trust me I know, I know, and I know Yuckkkyy right? ! But green tea is something that you will love or hate! I normally hate it as it has s weird taste like mud. It was my best friend who introduced me Tetly’s Lemon Green Tea Range. I’m not saying it’s pleasent, but if your like me and you make your own lemon drinks then this is bearable. 

  

If your wanting to get fit and think about your fitness I’d seriously consider using this! It cleans all your insides out and speeds up your matoboslim. Have a cup when you wake up to really energize you.


Fresh fruits 

Fresh fruit are soooooo good for you! It contains fibre, antioxidants, minerals and vitamins. It’s said we need two small cups full of sugar per day in are diets, however don’t over do it as fruit can contain a lot of sugar ! Hence the sweet taste ! 

  


Smoothies 

Drinking smoothies is the easiest way to add fruit to your diet. Fruits contain a vast amount of vitamins and minerals. If you want to maintain your weight or simply loose it, smoothies can be used as a food replacement. Theirs different styles of a smoothies such as dairy based smoothies, which are for breakfast. Or a water based smoothie for a snack. Smoothies can be so versatile but here’s my interpretation! 
  

I made two different styling of smoothies a mango smoothies and a mixed fruit one ! Out of the the two, I have to say the mixed fruit was my favourite! It was sooooo yummy, it tasted so good! To say I did a DIY version of this, it worked out so well! I’m so proud of myself haha thinking I’m good enough for master chef πŸ˜‚ The mango smoothie was still as pleasant but I’m sorry but the mixed fruit had my taste buds flowing! 

 

Decorate your smoothies to make them more appealing and fun looking! Add some fruit to them for decoration! Also recently theirs been a trend of glass jars and mugs being used for healthy drinks. These jars are soooo adorable aren’t they? Believe it or not they was only 69p from Home Bargins!! I know soooo cheap plus you get a cute straw !!! I was contemplating buying some others from asda for Β£4 the other day, but these are just as good. Also for the price too it’s worth it!! So get your bums to Home Bargins! 

 

Mango Recipe 

  • 1 Mango, peeled, stoned and chopped
  • 120ml of semi skimmed milk 
  • 1 tsp honey
  • 4 ice cubes
  • 1 strawberry to decorate 

Directions
Place the mango, semi skimmed milk and honey into the blender. Then blend until smooth. Once blended then pour into glass, slit strawberry and place where want to be for decoration. 
 

Mixed Fruit Smoothie 

  • 6 Blueberries
  • 6 Raspberry 
  • 6 large Strawberries
  • Hand full of Grapes
  • 120ml Semi Skimmed Milk
  • 1 tsp honey
  • 5 ice cubes 

Directions

Place all the fruit into the blender along with the semi skimmed milk. The pour 1 tsp of honey on to the fruit. Then place the 5 ice cubes into the blender. Process until smooth. 


Honey 

Honey is soooooooo good for your body! It builds immunity against illnesses. Honey is nutritious for you and also a cosmetic ingredient for your skin. It produces so much engery for you, it’s a type of carbohydrate also. It provides you strength to your body. 

  
Fitness bottles 

  
Having making smoothies I just wanna take them with me on the go! So I bought these fitness liquid holders from TKMaxxx!! The EVERLAST bottle was only Β£2.49 at Tkmaxx! – Just saying πŸ’ͺ🏽

Most importantly they don’t leak !!! As you know bottles can be so annoying, so let’s just state that one their ! These type of bottles are so versatile you can also make them water bottles from using the BRITA Water Filter.

To get your booty even more motivated you gotta have a look at your fitness attire! Thinking about exercise can be such a drag . But a cute outfit will lift you up and improve your mood!! You really need to be wearing gym clothing which will make you feel good about yourself. As we both know thinking about training can become such a drag. 


  


Adidas foot asylum 
  
Buying fresh kicks makes you more motivated to get your but into shape !! I’m loving these Adidas trainers I got from Foot Asylum! My other gym shoes are bright vibrant colours, but I opted for the classic colour of black ! And for only Β£36 in a sale how could I resist??? I love these shoes I know their just plain black but their so comfortable and chic ! 


H&M sports bra
  

Having big boobs has always been a problem for me! Haha but literally I’m really happy with this sports bra from H&M ! It holds everything together haha, plus It’s so funky too! 
So their it is my my spring seasonal fitness post ! It’s my first one hehe ! Tell me what you think and if your in the mood now to be getting your fitness goals back on fleek! 
 

ALSO DONT FORGET MY 1ST FASHION COLLECTION IS LAUNCHED MAY/JUNE ARGH NOT LONG NOW !!!


  


***Im also looking for some fashion bloggers to do a review on my collection GlassHeart so please get intouch***

Keep up-to date with my social media also ! 

INSTAGRAM :
https://www.instagram.com/natalie_onoitas_fashion_design/

TWITTER : https://twitter.com/NatalieOnoita

BLOG LOVIN : http://www.bloglovin.com/blog/14613169/

Sponsored by Kashmiri Aroma 

  

 

www.kashmiriaroma.com

Stay safe,

Lots Of Love Nat❀️

#PrayForSyria

#PrayForNigeria 

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Spring Into Action ! πŸŒ»πŸ“πŸ’ͺπŸ»πŸ‘‘πŸ’•

  1. Not the biggest fan of tea, but smoothies are πŸ‘Œ loved this post lovely!! Also, I can’t believe you managed to get your hands on the lip kits – so jealous!!

    Miss our little chats gorgeous! Hope uni is going well, I bet you’re excited to finish now!!

    Jemma | jemmas-simple-life.com

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I wasn’t too but this lemon one is actually good !! I know haha I was in shock I can’t wait !!! I miss are chats too not long until uni ends then we can have biiiiiiig catch ups !!! I am so excited haha believe me πŸ˜‰ ! Thanks for lovely comment xxxxxxx

      Like

  2. Can’t wait to see how the Lip Kits look on you!! Mary Jo K looks so fierce! … Lord have mercy… all of that is in tap water?! *cries*… wow thanks for the insight hun… I’ve never thought about tap water like that. Clearly I need to invest in a filter! but those smoothie jars… 69p?! I need them in my life…I also love how you frame your posts! – Like mini catch ups .. so excited for your collection too!!

    Christine
    http://www.yveschild.com

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I know me too I was horrified in what lingers in tap water! It’s put me off! Yes please invest in one it’s only Β£10 from Tesco! I know super cute 69p such a bargain haha ! You can’t go wrong I’ve seen en for like Β£4.00!! Awh thank honey I try to be as creative as possible in my posts πŸ˜‰ !! Me too not long left until my collections out!! Thanks for reading honey 😘 xxxx

      Like

  3. I always have smoothies and green tea, but never thought about the water I’m drinking, after reading this I want to get a water filter now!
    Congrats on your line coming out, I’m also in fashion design, studying it in college!

    Gabrielle Isabella X

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s